Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
1 Mar 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Owens was overcome with emotion from the past 24 hours ne anlama geliyor?
Was Owens became too emotional after she received an invitation from White House?
The invitation came on Jan. 30, the day after her husband was killed in a raid on an al-Qaeda stronghold in Yemen.
President Trump, then just 10 days in office, called Carryn Owens, the grieving widow of Navy SEAL William “Ryan” Owens, to express his condolences, according to a White House account, and to invite her and her three children to visit him at the White House.
“By the way,” Trump told Owens, according to the White House, “I’m going to be giving this speech in February. If you feel comfortable, I would love to have you as a guest.”
Owens was overcome with emotion from the past 24 hours. She told the president that she appreciated him asking, but was noncommittal. Trump directed a military aide to follow up with her until, ultimately, she accepted.
The story of how Owens made it to the balcony of the House chamber Tuesday night to create the emotional high point of Trump’s joint address to Congress was recounted Wednesday by White House press secretary Sean Spicer in his briefing with reporters.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means she became emotional because of what had happened since the day before.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca