Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
22 May 2021
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? I injured my arm [while] playing tennis.
Is it possible to replace [while] by [during]?
According to my dictionary, “during –ing” is not correct but no explanation.
Also I don’t really feel like I’ve seen the expression.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It’s wrong if you directly replace while with during.
Depending on what specifically you were doing, you can change the sentence.
If it was a tennis match/game, you can say: “I injured my arm during a tennis game”
If it was tennis practice, you can say: “I injured my arm during tennis practice”
A noun follows after “during” so you can’t say “playing” after “during” since “playing” is a verb
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
It’s so kind of you to answer all of my questions!!!!!
I kind of know these things but not 100% sure. Thank to you, I understand much better.
Also, during tennis PRACTICE, I couldn’t think of it. I see!
A Preposition can’t take a verb right after itself, that’s the basic rule, right? Seems like there’re some exception and it makes me mixed up.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@eyembitslow not a problem at all!
Yes, unfortunately there are always exceptions 😞
Good luck with studying English!!
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?