Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 May 2021
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? “I’ve had a fever for three days.”
Can it be possible to say “I’ve got a fever for three days.”?
Cevaplar
Deleted user
21 May 2021
Featured answer
It’s more natural/grammatically correct to say, “I’ve had a fever for three days.”
I’ve had a fever for three days -> I have had a fever for three days.
“Have had” indicates it is present perfect tense, meaning the event happened but it still has influence on the present.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
Deleted user
It’s more natural/grammatically correct to say, “I’ve had a fever for three days.”
I’ve had a fever for three days -> I have had a fever for three days.
“Have had” indicates it is present perfect tense, meaning the event happened but it still has influence on the present.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thank you!! Can I ask you a little more?
In a dictionary I found the phrase of Get a fever.
If you use it in the present perfect tense, how would be and what does it mean then?
Deleted user
@eyembitslow Of course! Happy to help :)
I think in perfect present tense it would be:
I have gotten a fever.
This means that me developing a fever is a past event, but I still have the fever, so it’s present perfect. To repeat, present perfect means that you are referring to something that happened previously that is still affecting you in the present :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thank you again! It really helped!
I think I know the present perfect tense but The difference between Get and Have is difficult for me.
I guess there’re verbs used in the present perfect tense with “just/already” , and verbs used in the present perfect tense with “for/since”, right?
Like “go”, which is an action done quickly, and “study”, which is an action can be continued. (Oh, it’s really hard to try to say in English, hope it makes sense)
I think I know the present perfect tense but The difference between Get and Have is difficult for me.
I guess there’re verbs used in the present perfect tense with “just/already” , and verbs used in the present perfect tense with “for/since”, right?
Like “go”, which is an action done quickly, and “study”, which is an action can be continued. (Oh, it’s really hard to try to say in English, hope it makes sense)