Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 May 2021
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
mass-occur on eminem's rap god song
"You're witnessing a mass-occur
Like you're watching a church gathering take place, looking boy" ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
It’s a play on words. ‘You’re witnessing a mass-occur’ means that there is a church mass happening but, it also sounds like the word ‘massacre’.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
It's word play with the word "massacre", which means brutally killing a large amount of people and sounds the same as "mass occur". "mass" is the name of the Catholic gathering that happens in church, so "you're watching a mass-occur" = "you're watching mass take place".
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)