Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 May 2021
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
She told me that the article was interesting. ve She told me that the article is interesting. arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino Akıcıya Yakın
Was = past tense
Is = present tense
“Was interesting” means interesting in the past
“Is interesting” means interesting now or today
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Venezuela)
The difference is simply about time. In the first sentence "was interesting " the person that said it was interesting read the article in the past.
In the sentence "is interesting " the person that made the comment is probably still reading the article and said it is interesting. Also, someone else could be currently reading the article in the present and the person comments that article is interesting.
So the difference is mainly about when the article was read. I hope that helps.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?