Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
17 May 2021
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fince
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
closely ve nearly arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
@yuruseba "closely" は '近く' あとは 'よく' みたいに使います。"Nearly" は 'もうすぐ' みたいに使います!
例: 二人はお互いに近く座っていた。
The two sat closely together.
写真を良く見て。
Look closely at the picture.
あの車もうすぐ君にあたった!
That car nearly hit you!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Closely means with little or no space between or a very strong connection. Nearly means near-almost there-kind of close ( in a close manner).
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
The words can used interchangeably as there meaning is almost exact.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
1. Listen closely.
You would never say “listen nearly.”
Just thought I’d provide an example sentence.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
You are correct. In English we don't say listen nearly. “Nearly” means almost/very close to ( but not close).
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?