Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
13 May 2021
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I would do(verb) ve I used to do(verb) ve I did(verb, simple past) arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
I did the laundry today.
I used to do karate.
I would do my homework before playing video games when I was in college.
The first one is something that has already been done in the past. The second one is something that you did in the past but do not do anymore currently.
The third also explains something done in the past but slightly different. You could just say “I did my homework before playing video games when I was in college.”
You can use this in this kind of way too:
“I wouldn’t do that if I were you.”
You might hear that when someone thinks you are going to do something they don’t think is a good idea :D
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?