Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
28 Eyl 2015
- Tayca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
in favor of ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
28 Eyl 2015
Featured answer
- İngilizce (ABD)
Usually, it means that you like that particular option the best.
For example: "I'm in favor of Michelle's idea. It's the cheapest and easiest option."
Or: "Where do you guys want to eat tonight?"
"I'm in favor of pizza, but pizza always sounds good."
It can also be used to mean that someone (usually in a position of power) likes you. This is usually only used in historical dramas though.
"Remember that I am in the king's favor. Remember that before you insult me again!"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?