Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 May 2021
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? do we have to use headquarters as a noun instead of headquater? Why it has to be with ‘s’ even if I wanna express a single headquaters
Cevaplar
Read more comments
Deleted user
Yeah, one headquarters, two headquarters. It's always with an 's'.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
You are correct.
"headquarters" is a noun.
"headquarter" is a verb derived from the noun "headquarters".
The noun is formed by combining "head" (adjective, meaning "the most important") and "quarters" (noun, meaning "lodgings"). That's why it is spelled that way.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)