Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
27 Şub 2017
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
she got married to David ve She was married to David. arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
In the standard sense, they basically mean the same thing. "She was married" sounds kind of passive, so it could mean she was forced to marry David... but that'd be an unusual usage.
If you stress the word "was" it would mean that, in the past, she was married to David but is no longer.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@TristanMW oh so I can use either was or got. But if I wanna mean they are no longer married, I'd better use "was". Thanks