Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 May 2021
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
A :I don't like dogs.
1 : What animal do you like, then ?
2 : Then what animal do you like?
Is no.2 wrong?
I don't know where is the right place for " then".
Would you give me some advice?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
No you would say “what’s your favorite pet?” Or “what’s your favorite pet then?”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
どちらも正しいですが、"animal"に"s"を加えると、もっと自然になると思います。Animalsとなって、"then what animals do you like?”。
一匹の動物はAnimal
一匹の以上:Animals
質問あったらぜひ聞いてください。
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Specifically regarding the placement of the word "then", both of your sentences are correct.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@aphelocoma
thank you for your answer! Would you tell me why you used " specifically" ? I think " specifically " means that you have something to tell me. This word is kind of difficult for us to use...
- İngilizce (ABD)
@sugokumottainai I said "specifically" because several other people already left comments discussing whether your phrases taken as a whole sounded natural. I wanted to specifically speak about your use and placement of the word "then", without discussing whether it was a completely natural way to ask someone what kind of animals they like. I also didn't want to sound like I disagreed with the other commenters. Sorry for the confusion :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?