Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
27 Şub 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Almanca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
It sounds ve It seemed ( when people realizing or to knowing about culture or rule) arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@kaori7021 I think they both mean "it appears that way" or "it gives that impression".
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
But when people normally saying like "It sounds nice", they hear the word or sentence from someone. On the contrary, when people see something they seeing something by their eye, so it should be " it seems". As you may know, culture and rule are invisible things so I used "it sounds" but my English word was corrected by people so I was not sure that which one to use.
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@kaori7021 You are right that "it sounds" would normally be from something we hear.
It sounds like George is learning the violin.
It sounds as if you had a good holiday.
It sounds as though the government is in trouble.
But we don't only use "it seems" for things that we see. You can also say:
It seems like George is learning the violin.
It seems as if you had a good holiday.
It seems as though the government is in trouble.
We also say "It appears" for things we don't see, too.
So, I guess people may have corrected you just for their preference.
If you have any more questions always ask.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?