Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
30 Nis 2021
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- Vietnamca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
“ The stepwell of Rani Ki Vav was built by Queen Udayamati during the late 11th century, but became silted up following a flood during the 13th century. " As far as i know, silt sth up is a phrasal verb, why we use it after" became" in this sentence? ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
In my opinion, the phrase "silted up" was used in the sentence as the adjective version of "silt something up." Also, the intransitive version (without an object) of it is "silt up."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?