Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
25 Nis 2021
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
lung injury associated with vaping ve lung injury due to vaping ve lung injury caused by vaping arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Due to" and "caused by" have the same meaning.
"Associated with" is a bit less specific. It means that there is lung injury in some people who vape. It doesn't say for certain that the vaping is the cause. It might be, but you are not claiming that it definitely is the cause.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Tayca Akıcıya Yakın
Very similar. Try reading this section: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Correlation_does_...
Basically, "associated with" usually means correlation (not necessarily causation), see verb definition 5: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/associate#English
- Verb, 5: to connect evidentially, or in the mind or imagination.
"Surprisingly, this analysis revealed that acute exposure to solvent vapors at concentrations below those associated with long-term effects appears to increase the risk of a fatal automobile accident."
In contrast, "due to" and "caused by" usually require causation:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/due_to
1: caused by; resulting from; because of.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cause#English
Verb, 2: (ditransitive) To actively produce as a result, by means of force or authority.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Zeiosis Thank you for your detailed explanation. This is really helpful. The level of cause and effect relationship would bd different when I use associated with. 😊
- İngilizce (ABD)
The nuances in language matter, especially when discussing the complexities of lung injuries associated with vaping. Understanding the distinctions between 'lung injury associated with vaping,' 'lung injury due to vaping,' and 'lung injury caused by vaping' is crucial. A skilled personal injury lawyer can help decipher these nuances in legal contexts, ensuring clarity in cases where individuals seek compensation for vaping-related harm. For instance, a personal injury lawyer may argue that a client's lung injury is directly caused by vaping products, emphasizing the manufacturer's responsibility. Precision in language becomes a legal asset, and a knowledgeable personal injury lawyer plays a key role in navigating these subtleties. https://hklawstl.com/
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?