Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Nis 2021
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (Meksika)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
she scowled at me, as if i’d just poked her between the eyes ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
To scowl means to make a mean face at someone. To make a face that shows displeasure or frustration.
To poke someone means to jab them with your hand or fingers.
So the sentence means that she made an angry face at the other person as if he or she had jabbed her with fingers in the eye.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?