Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Nis 2021
- İspanyolca (Kolombiya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
-
İtalyanca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
why do you write Xmas?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Xmas is simply an abbreviation / short-form of Christmas.
This is not the only word where X is sometimes used a substitute for other letters.
For example, in some places 'Pedestrian Crossing' signs are shortened to 'PED XING' to save space.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
I found this. In the Greek alphabet, X is the symbol for the letter ‘chi.’ Chi (or X) is the first letter in the Greek word for Christ.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
The reason 'Pedestrian Crossing' gets shortened to 'PED XING' is actually different than why Christmas gets shortened to Xmas -- the X in Xmas is short for the Greek 'chi', like @Ambre15 said. X is used in place of 'cross' because it looks like a cross.
When X is used in other cases ('in x situation'), it's the mathematical variable 'x', which stands for an unknown value.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?