Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Nis 2021
- Rusça
- Ukraynaca Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? Hello everyone!
Could you tell me please if my sentence is correct?
Yesterday there was a magnificent my brother's birthday party, and he liked my present very much.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Yesterday there was a magnificent my brother's birthday party"
This part needs a bit of work. Usually you won't say "there was" about something if you were actually there in attendance. Since you say he liked your present, I assume you were there.
Also, here is a tip... In English, the *subject* should be the first (or first and second) words. Is the real subject of your sentence "yesterday"? Or is it about your brother? Since you talk about his party, AND his present, it seems like he is the subject. So he should be mentioned first. Watch what happens when I make him the subject...
My brother had a magnificent birthday party yesterday, and he liked my present very much.
See how it all seems to flow from the subject?
The last part of the line (and he liked my present very much) is not ideal, but it can be left as is. Usually, it's better to not put "very much" at the end, and instead do this...
...and he (something) my present.
If I use a simple example, I could say, "and he loved my present." But you can put in anything. I suggest avoiding 'liked'; since it doesn't convey what you want to convey. You could also say, "and he was thrilled with my present."
In casual conversation, "and he liked my present very much" is fine, but I always like to show how to write the sentence in the most correct and natural manner. 🙂
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- Ukraynaca Akıcıya Yakın
@Savant99 Thank you very much for your comprehensive answer! You always answer my questions in great detail and I really like your preference to show how to write sentences in the most correct way!
Thanks a million again!
I really appreciate your help ☺️
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
You're quite welcome. 🙂 I like to be comprehensive since that is what helps people learn. Sure I could just post what I think is correct, but that doesn't explain why. Since I'm a writer, I write pretty quickly. lol
By the way, I usually have my view set to see only unanswered questions. They tend to be the harder ones to answer, and I figure it's nice to spread the love. (I also have a fondness for Russia, so you'll see most questions I answer are from those who speak Russian.)
If you ever want me to look over a question you have posted, but that has already received replies, post a reply to *this* message here telling me where to look. Then I will get a notification, and then I'll go take a look. 😉
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- Ukraynaca Akıcıya Yakın