Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
19 Nis 2021
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
The lighting in this room is poor.
The light in this room is poor.
Do they mean the same thing?
What's the difference?
Cevaplar
19 Nis 2021
Featured answer
- İngilizce (ABD)
They can mean the same thing.
“Lighting” means ALL of the lights in the room. If the “lighting” is poor, it means the room is dark, or it is hard to see people.
“My room has bad lighting.” = my room is very dark, it is difficult to see people.
“Light” can mean a single light, OR all of the lights in the room.
“This light is broken” = this lamp is broken.
“I like rooms with a lot of light.” = I like rooms that are very bright, with many lamps or windows for sunlight.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?