Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
4 Nis 2021
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I have a multi-year visa, so there was no need to apply for a new one. ve I had a multi-year visa, so there was no need to apply for a new one arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
The original sentence I have is "The ministry of Justice suspended all short-term visas regardless of validity, but long-term visas are exempt from suspension. I have a multi-year visa, so there was no need to apply for a new one".
I think it was supposed to be "had" because the writer is talking about her experience in the past.
(I also wonder why the writer used the present tense for "long-term visas are exempt from suspension.)
Could anyone help me with this please?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
have a multi-year: present tense. You still have it.
had a multi-year: past tense, you no longer have it.
correct: "I have a multi-year visa, so there was no need to apply for a new one." Why is explained in that the person didn't have to re-apply for a new visa since theirs was still has a current date.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece