Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
2 Nis 2021
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Almanca
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
celebrate ve commemorate arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
to celebrate is used more to describe celebrating a certain event eg birthday’s, festivals etc
to commemorate is used more to describe an individual or the work of a collection of individuals, eg to commemorate the work of a marie curie
sorry if that is hard to understand, feel free to ask any more questions :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
@aneya Thank you. I guess I understand that.
📌 The students celebrated their winning the game at the bar.
📌 The students commemorated the school’s 30-year birthday by reading messages from former students.
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@RB_AC the last example looks more fitted to use ‘celebrated’, as a birthday isn’t usually ‘commemorated’. you can ‘commemorate’ a significant person’s life (ww2 veteran, important scientist, famous singer, women’s rights activist, etc)
unless the school was a specifically important school, eg first school for the blind or something, you wouldn’t need to use the word! i hope that’s a better explanation :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
@aneya Thank you.
The students read beautiful messages from former students to commemorate its founder’s decision to build the school.
It is bettter? Did I get it? 😅
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Portekizce (Brezilya)