Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
31 Mar 2021
- Rusça
- Ermenice Akıcıya Yakın
-
Rusça
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
Ermenice
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Ho everyone! Guys please tell me when i can add in the words ING for example ,running, listening
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
1. You can add ING to make a verb present-tense. Meaning that the action is currently happening.
examples:
I'm cooking pasta.
I'm reading my favorite book.
I'm cleaning my room.
She's running.
The dog is sleeping.
He is leaving the party.
The baby was laughing.
2. when you describe an action that happend in the past or that will happen in the future you can use ING.
Even though the action is no longer happening or hasn't even happend yet, you can still use ING sometimes. It depends on the way you word things.
(this is a little more common when describing a past action than when describing a future action)
EXAMPLES:
she was running.
6 minutes ago he was reading a book.
My mother said she couldn't answer my call because she was baking a cake.
when I left the house he was studying for his test.
yesterday he was drawing a self portrait.
Jessie said that she will be harvesting her garden tomorrow.
yesterday I spent all my morning calling my school.
I will be running to the park tomorrow.
Jennifer said she will be attending a party tomorrow.
(when you or someone else is talking about an action the words that most commonly follow the word 'was' are words that end with ING. There's some examples that follow that rule in the examples)
[was _____ing]
ING words used in this response:
cooking
reading
baking
sleeping
running
drawing
harvesting
calling
studying
laughing
leaving
attending
if you have any questions let me know! ^_^
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- Ermenice Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)