Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
30 Mar 2021
- Rusça
-
Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
to have (with meaning as in "I have a term paper due") ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
That is hard. “To have” is one of the most common verbs in English. Try this https://www.dictionary.com/browse/have
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- İngilizce (ABD)
Difficult because so many options
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
@heckjeffrey So many options are good =)) I only know one meaning - for example, as in the sentence "I have a cat". Today I came across the sentence "I have a termpaperdue", and I want to understand how to use "to have" with this meaning 😅
- İngilizce (ABD)
From definition 26 at the link:
“to be required, compelled, or under obligation (followed by infinitival to, with or without a main verb):
“I have to leave now. I didn't want to study, but I had to.”
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- İngilizce (ABD)
Ah! Sorry.
“Have [something] due” is an idiomatic phrase. “Due” is the keyword not “have”.
In my defense, “to have ___ due” can also be said as “to have to do by [specified time].” I didn’t read your question carefully enough.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça