Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
17 Mar 2021
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? Does this sound natural?
I like to watch the cat's tummy go up and down when they are sleeping
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
@choucho0914 the singular versus plural parts of this sentence don’t match. Instead, say “I like to watch the cat’s tummy go up and down while it is sleeping.”
They means more than one. If you meant to say more than one cat, you would say “cats’s tummies.”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca