Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
22 Şub 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
"Quickly zap it in the microwave." In this sentence, what does "zap" mean?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
In this context it means 'cook'
It says 'zap' because the microwave is electric so you are cooking it with electricity (which shortened became 'zap')
So it's like saying ' I'll quickly cook it in the microwave'
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Yes they do, but I'm sure Japanese words are as hard to learn for English people :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca