Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
17 Mar 2021
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
tha'
tha ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Deleted user
"it's time tha' should learn. tha' cannot begin younger. it'll do thee good to wait on thysen a bit."
(if You want, You can explain what of all this text mean. You can do so whether in spanish or in standard English)
(this is English of Yorkshire)
Deleted user
well, that was the context. it's an extract from a book I'm reading
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@cokisfalcon I lived in Yorkshire when I was younger and “tha’” and “thysen” aren’t used much anymore. I believe that it means “you” or “that you” in this context. So the full phrase would be “It’s time you should learn. You cannot begin younger. It’ll do thee good to wait on thyself a bit.”
In modern English: “It’s time you learn. It’s too late to start younger now. It’ll do you good to wait on yourself a bit.”
‘To wait on someone’ is to do things for them like a servent eg. wash their clothes, feed them etc. So to “wait on yourself” is to take care of your own simple tasks.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Meksika)