Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
16 Mar 2021
- İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
He was president of the charity for ten years. is correct but president is a countable noun so why we don't say he was a president of ... ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Here saying "president" is the same as "the president", because he's the specific president of a specific charity.
It's no different from saying "He is President of the United States" and "He is the President of the United States." The article "the" isn't necessary.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@EarleyGrave thank you for your answer. could you tell me some words that like president don't need the but if we use the, they are correct
- İngilizce (ABD)
@ahmaddzadehh Basically any kind of job title. "He is Assistant Manager at Walmart.", "He is the Assistant Manager at Walmart." Sometimes it sounds better to have the "the", so it becomes a choice how you want to say things.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?