Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
13 Mar 2021
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? If I want to introduce my sexuality below exactly, how should I say in a couple of words?
I am male at birth, and I am living as a man.
I like a person who are female at birth and living as woman.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Monomon37777738 You can just say
I am a boy or man (whatever you like but boy is used more when you are just referring to your gender)
I like girls/ women
that's all
please ask me more questions if you don't understand :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
The word for someone who is the same gender that they were assigned at birth is "cis."
"I am a cis man and I am attracted to cis women."
I don't think it's true that "boy" is "used more" when referring to gender. The word just means the person is a child.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thanks. If I want to reduce words (e.g. profile in SNS) , can I write “A cis man, attracted to cis women”?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
@MiniMeg Well yes but I guess it's based on your personal preference on which word to use. I know a guy who still uses boy even though he's around twenty plus lol
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Monomon37777738 If it is just for an SNS profile then you can just say I like girls/women
because if you do say that then automatically most will think that you are a male
but you can specify your gender if you like :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Monomon37777738 You can say "hetero cis man" in your bio. "Hetero" means you are attracted to the opposite sex.
@nouvelshyloe Sorry but not everyone would assume "male" in that situation. That is a very heteronormative view.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@MiniMeg Yes I do understand! I should have emphasized the word "most" in my answer. Sorry and thank you for correcting me
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Japonca
@MiniMeg
Thank you. Let me clarify a little more to be specific. Does “Hetero cis man” mean the one who is attracted cis woman? I want to be exact and specific to show I am not attracted to Trans Woman, in other words, I am attracted to only cis woman.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Monomon37777738 Sorry, I forgot about that part. Is this for a dating profile? Then I would say "hetero cis man looking for cis woman" (or "hetero cis woman" if that is what you want). You could be attracted to a trans woman (who you think is cis) and never know she is trans, so I think "looking for" works best. Or "interested in" if you're not actively looking.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thanks thanks so much!. It’s not dating profile:), but I want to be exact. Because you know, some political group say genital preference is discrimination (hate), so cis man(male) should date with “woman” (whichever she is cis female or trans woman...). I think it’s fundamental human right to show their own sexual preference including genital. So I want to state that I only want cis woman. Make sense? Thank you for helping a lot again.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Monomon37777738 I see what you're saying. Glad I could help.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?