Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
12 Mar 2021
- Rusça
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
Is the noun "spread" countable or uncountably? How would you say:
"I go for a low-fat spread instead of butter"
or
"I go for low-fat spread instead of butter"?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
- Arapça
The noun spread can be countable or uncountable.
In more general, commonly used, contexts, the plural form will also be spread.
However, in more specific contexts, the plural form can also be spreads e.g. in reference to various types of spreads or a collection of spreads.
"I go for low-fat spread instead of butter"?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
It can be both countable or uncountable based on context.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@Imber
If you say "a spread", you are talking about the spread as a 'type of spread', including the jar, the brand, etc.
If you say "spread", you are talking about the literal spread that is being put onto your food, like the actual substance that is being eaten.
To try and help explain it, it's like if "a spread" was like "a field" and the "spread" was like "all of the crops being grown in the field"
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@tunolu but if you want it simply, you can use either, there's no real difference 😂😂
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- Rusça