Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
9 Mar 2021
- İspanyolca (Kolombiya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
When to use Grandma, grandma, Sister sister(capitlization) ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
Deleted user
@lincyy When “grandma” or “sister” is used as a name, you capitalize them. If they are just used to refer to someone, then don’t capitalize.
Is Grandma coming to visit next week?
My grandma is coming to visit us next week.
Most people don’t call their sisters “Sister,” but if you did, you would capitalize it.
I told Sister that I would call her today.
I told my sister that I would call her today.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Capitals mean that either the sentence is starting or it's a name:
"Sisters all over the world are in a rivalry with their brothers." (Noun that starts a sentence)
"My sister keeps making a mess." (Noun)
"Sister Anna always stays in the church." (Name and starts a sentence)
"I always think about what Sister Anna is doing inside." (Name)
"When is grandma coming?" (Noun)
"Grandma, when is your birthday?" (Noun and starts a sentence)
However, sometimes I think people might capitalize grandma.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Kolombiya)
@Elleniette it's little confusing, I refered When they're used as a names :S thanks! Jaja it's difficult to understand, I don't understand at all
- İngilizce (ABD)
@lincyy just remember that when it's a thing you use to call someone - or it starts the sentence - capitalize it. Like "Grandma!".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
But if it's names then just capitalize it.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
@lincyy Don’t worry! You will get it eventually. Like the other answer said - if it’s a name, capitalize it. If it’s not, then don’t. 👍🏻
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?