Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
9 Mar 2021
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
The black wool is severe upon him, skeletoned in white chalk and glistening pins—this makes his hair shine, lifting as he turns his head to regard Edward at the door.
What does “lifting” mean here??what is lifting? ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
I believe it is referring to the hair. There’s a grammar rule in English that says a modifier modifies the noun right before it. However, it is not 100% strict because sometimes you can infer it from the context.
For example,
He looked at the building, which was constructed with steel.
(The building is made from steel)
He, wearing a blue hat, looked at the building.
(The man is wearing the hat)
This one is hard though! Even I am having trouble understanding it.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@PiggyBun I don’t want to misguide you, so I’m going to be honest: I’m not very sure either! Either way seems to work, but I guess it would make more sense that it’s referring to the color? It’s a little bit odd, so maybe the context will help.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?