Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
2 Mar 2021
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? to visitors “足元の番号の上でグループごと(グループの人と一緒に)お待ち下さい。こちらで館内の説明がございます。”in English? I work at amusement park, so please help me with your English 😓 !!!
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
The floor is marked with numbered signs. Please wait with your group at the designated sign.
I'm not sure how to translate the last sentence. What kind of building is it? We don't have a good word in English for 館内, so it's better to be specific.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@mrggy thanks for your help:)
My work place is like an amusement park. Before visitors get in the facility, we announce (explain) them about the rule and prohibition acts.
館内means like “within the facility” :)
Now we have to say “keep your distance from others “ because of Covid-19 so I needed to know how to say the sentence😓
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Lily-Cat Ok, so the entire amusement park is in one building? In my head, amusement parks were always outside, so I was a little confused, haha. In that case, facility is probably best. You could also use the amusement park's name.
"We will then explain the rules of the facility/○○Amusement Park."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@mrggy
Oh I see :)!!
Actually my work place is a digital art museum. They say “museum” but it’s not like a normal museum... 😂and also ppl can play with the digital art stuff. so I don't really know if it's a museum or an amusement stuff, or what category it belongs to.😅it’s hard to explain sometimes haha
- İngilizce (ABD)
Lol do you work ar TeamLabs or something? That's the only place I've ever heard called a digital art museum haha. In that case, you could totally say "the rules of the exhibit" or the "the rules of the building"
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@mrggy
Omg looool That’s right!!
I work at TeamLab lol 😂 you’ve been there before?? 😂I was so surprised that you know lol thank you omg😂
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Lily-Cat lol yeah I love that place! I went to TeamLab Borderless in Tokyo a few years ago. That place is so cool! All the foreign tourists will appreciate your hard work to help them in English! :)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@mrggy
What lol really?!? My work place is TeamLab Borderless looool and I belong to the entrance of TeamLab Borderless lol
Wooooow 😭💓
I’m so happy to hear that 😭 and still so surprised lol 😂😂 then maybe I’ve met you there loool
But as you know, there were bunch of ppl there right?? I felt like Japanese packed train lol 😂 I was feeling bad for tourists lol
Now not so many visitors because of COVID-19. So it’s a good time to visit there lol 😂
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Lily-Cat omg yeah I went pre-COVID and I'd heard horror stories about how crowded it was, so I got tickets for first thing in the morning. The crowds weren't so bad at first, but it was crazy by the time we left!
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@mrggy
Yeah, so it’s better to lineup before opening the museum!! Once more than 9,000 visitors got in the museum only 1 day... 😱😱(65-70% are foreign tourists!! )
But anyways, I’m so happy you enjoyed it ^^ and I’m appreciate your help 😊
It was nice talking to ya
I gotta sleep because tomorrow I have work at TeamLab Borderless lol 😂
Good night 🌙 ! I hope we can help each other and talk to you with the app again 😊🌸thanks bye~~
Yeah, so it’s better to lineup before opening the museum!! Once more than 9,000 visitors got in the museum only 1 day... 😱😱(65-70% are foreign tourists!! )
But anyways, I’m so happy you enjoyed it ^^ and I’m appreciate your help 😊
It was nice talking to ya
I gotta sleep because tomorrow I have work at TeamLab Borderless lol 😂
Good night 🌙 ! I hope we can help each other and talk to you with the app again 😊🌸thanks bye~~