Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
23 Şub 2021
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I fear to go out at nigh. I am afraid of going out at night. ve I fear of going out at night. arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
No difference, but “I am afraid of going out at night” is MUCH more natural.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
They basically all mean the same thing but the last one just seems less natural.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Anth22 English speakers will understand any of them, but English speakers will probably say “I am afraid of going out at night” or “I am afraid to go out at night.”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Anth22 I would say I’m afraid of going out at night. Is that what your asking?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
@Laura_Bonner poreso quiero saber si tambien lo puedo usar asi, I fear to go out at night. o I fear of going out at night.
Deleted user
@Havyn_Wilkinson poreso quiero saber si tambien lo puedo usar asi, I fear to go out at night. o I fear of going out at night.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Anth22 yes, English speakers will understand you. It is not the most natural way to say it, but they will understand you! :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
(fear of/ afraid of) are often interchangeable. and in the example you provided, they are both correct.
but in other contexts, "fear of" has more of a respect sound to it. while "afraid of" would just imply the terror felt.
also fear of verb(ing) = fear to verb (inf)
personally, I find "I fear to verb(inf)" sounding a bit off, even though it's grammatically correct but I guess "I fear of + ing" sounds more natural.
even "I fear +ing" is commonly used. ex. I fear going out at night.
they all mean the same thing, just some are more common than others.
hope it helps!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
@roaakh5 entonces también funciona así, I fear going out at night. sin for or of? tambien se usa asi,I am scared of or I am frightened of....?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Anth22 yes you still can use those forms.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Anth22 yeah all of those are correct! but fear is the only one that is commonly used without of/for
i fear (of) going out at night = i am afraid of going out at night = i am frightened of going out at night
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
@roaakh5 pero fear tambien te dije que si se usa con to I fear to go out at night.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Anth22 yeah yeah you're correct. (fear to) is also right, i just don't hear it often, so it sounds unnatural to me. but it's completely right, too!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
@roaakh5 me podrías decir la diferencia de esto por favor,
The movie is about a woman who plays Cupid with her brother and her best friend.
The movie is about a woman who performs a Cupid with her brother and her best friend. play significa interpretar pero tambien play, y no se porque no va "a" despues de play ? podrás explicarme please?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Anth22 it's an expression. when "someone plays cupid with A and B", it means they are trying to make them fall in love/ become a couple.
i know it's confusing that play is used here but it's just the way the expression is used. you kind of have to memorise expressions :) hope it's not too confusing
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
@roaakh5 to play entonces en ese caso significa que interpreta como hacer el rol o jugar el papel de algo verdad? y to perform es diferente cuando se trata de actuar o interpretar una musica u otra cosa, si me puedes explicar verdad?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Anth22 exactly! play is for the role she's taking (more figuratively speaking).
preform would be more practical. like someone did an action. it doesn't only apply for art by the way.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
@roaakh5 pay is hacer el rol o el papel de algo hablando o tambien moviendose?