Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Şub 2021
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Which writer makes a similar point to Gomez regarding the extent to which the physical appearance of a workspace needs to reflect the type of being done there? ne anlama geliyor?
What is the meaning of it after 'regarding' there?
Does it mean the connection between the level of the appearance of a workspace and a paricular work?
And is 'physical appearance' kind of 'interior design'?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Moğolca Akıcıya Yakın
It's asking about which author thinks the same way as Gomez does about how the type of work being done at a workspace should affect the space itself physically.
And yes, physical appearance is interior design (probably plus more)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@soyoko9000 uhm, here's Lin's opinion and I'm puzzled over which aspect is related to 'the point Gomez regarding the extent to which the physical appearance of a workspace needs to reflect the type of being done there':
"Some creative people need to experiment in the real space and time, and there are still limits to what can be confined to a computer screen"
Can you help me one more time? :))
- Korece
They are from my practice English test last week. I'm kind of revisioning it now, but I still don't get the connection between Gomez and Lin's opinions about 'the extent to which the physical appearance of a workspace needs to reflect the type of being done there'. The explanation in the teacher's book says the correct answer is Lin's based on her state I wrote there but I still don't get it :(
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Moğolca Akıcıya Yakın
@Pio000 Right, so Lin is implying kind of indirectly that some people need better workspaces in order to be creative—workspaces which are more physically interactive than just a computer desk.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece