Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Şub 2021
- Korece Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Still, C remains as popular as ever, plugging away in the background, quietly powering much of the world's software.
ne anlama geliyor?
plugging away in the background ?? powering much of the world's software?? What does it mean?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- İsveççe Akıcıya Yakın
To plug away: to work hard and in a determined way, especially at something that you find difficult.
Powering: to provide a machine with energy and the ability to operate
Software: Software is a collection of instructions and data that tell the computer how to work.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece Akıcıya Yakın
@teriteri Oh, Then I think the sentence means " C remains to work hard although the works are difficult, to provide a machine with much of the world's software.". Is my understanding correct?
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- İsveççe Akıcıya Yakın
@bqgp
Yes!
“...In the background..”means that it is working quietly without bringing a lot of attention to itself.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece Akıcıya Yakın