Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 Şub 2021
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Korece
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
quirk ve foible arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
as in a person’s character
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Hello @Dragonflyer ! This is a good question 😊Even though a thesaurus will say they are synonyms, there is a slight difference.
A 'quirk' Is an odd or peculiar trait, behaviour or action.
Examples:
'The old lady at the end of my street has a funny quirk. She likes to sing to her cats in the morning.'
'The way she wears different patterns that clash is an endearing quirk.'
'One of Chris's most irritating quirks is that licks his lips before he says something.'
A 'foible' is a minor weakness or shortcoming in personal character or behaviour. (This, to me, has a little bit more of a negative connotation.)
Examples:
'She is so overworked but won't say no to her boss. It's one of her foibles.'
'He gets on well with so many because he has a strong acceptance of people's foibles.'
'Speaking before thinking is one of his worst foibles.'
Let's compare the two using one of the 'quirk' sentence examples above:
'One of Chris's most irritating quirks is that licks his lips before he says something.'
^^It wouldn't be possible to exchange 'quirk' for 'foible' in this sentence. Even though it is a negative sentence, it's not a weakness for a person to lick their lips. So only 'quirk' would work here.
But, using this sentence from the 'foible' sentence examples:
'He gets on well with so many because he has a strong acceptance of people's foibles.'
^^ You could exchange 'foible' for 'quirk' in this sentence. However, the meaning of the sentence would change from 'people's weaknesses' to 'people's strange/odd behaviours.' The sentence would have a lighter meaning using the word 'quirk'.
I hope the above is helpful!! 😊
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@riolizzy wonderful! Definitely one of the most helpful answers I’ve got on this app. Thank you so much!
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Dragonflyer Ohhh, I'm pleased to hear it was helpful! 😊 You're very welcome. 😄
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?