Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
19 Şub 2021
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Portekizce (Portekiz)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
mitigate against ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Mitigate = to lessen the gravity of the choice.
Personally i think the author misused the word. Instead of using “mitigate” they could have “counted”, and it would have made more sense.
They were trying to say that it would be too hard and costly, to justify Athens hosting the centenary of the modern Olympics.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
basically means to take measures to prevent an issue or to alleviate an issue. so in this context it appears to be saying they have taken measures to prevent/alleviate a sentimental choice alone being the justification for whatever the text says.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?