Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Şub 2021
- Korece Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
1. It's freezing cold.
(It means 'The cold is freezing weather'.)
2.It’s cold freezing.
(It means 'Weather is cold and cold weather is freezing all of it'.)
ne anlama geliyor?
(brackets's sentences are my interpretation. Is my understanding right? I want to know correct interpretation about those sentences.)
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
freezing cold = very *very* COLD
"Freezing cold" is sort of an idiom. People say it when it's pretty cold or quite cold.
I've never heard anyone say "cold freezing".
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)