Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Şub 2021
- Korece Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I’ll have a new coat made. ne anlama geliyor?
If I guess, it means I will have a new coat which is made by anybody. Am I right? Please tell me an answer.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Correct. “To have (something done)” means to do something by means that are not yourself.
“The boss had the employee fired” - the boss did not do the firing but he caused it.
“I’ll have a new coat made” - You will cause the coat to be made, but by means of someone else.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece Akıcıya Yakın