Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
12 Şub 2021
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İtalyanca
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
a handsome
an handsome
?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
Deleted user
a handsome.
You only use an when the following word starts with a vowel letter.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
“He is a handsome man” would be correct, but you might hear ‘an handsome’ in speech depending on the speakers accent and how much they pronounce their H’s.
A general rule to follow is that if the word that follows ‘a/an’ starts with a vowel, you would use ‘an’, and if not, use ‘a’. For example:
“This is an apple.”
“That is a car.”
There are probably a lot of exceptions to this rule, but I find that it’s usually pretty accurate.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@autumnrrain @Hajar29 @Jokai_
a handsome
You use "an" when the word starts with a vowel *sound*.
"A" is used with words that begin with a consonant *sound*.
"An" is used with words that begin with a vowel *sound*.
For example:
a baby, a car, a doll, a European country, a fire, a goose, a hair, a hammer, a hand, a handsome man, a hat, a hawk, a heatwave, a herb, a hill, a historic moment, a home, a horrible man, a horse, a hot pepper, a hotel, a house, a human, a humble man, a jacket, a key, a lemon, a man, a once-over, a one-off, a one-way street, a storm, a tyre, a unicorn, a uniform, a unit, a university, a usual thing, a utopia, a year, a yellow car, a zip
an answer, an apartment, an apple, an apron, an eye, an honest man, an honour, an honourable man, an hour, an island, an oar, an office, an onion, an orange, an owner, an oyster, an umbrella, an uncle, an urn
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
You use "an" when the following word starts with a vowel _sound_. For example the word "honourable", "an honourable mention", because the "h" is silent.
The "h" in "handsome" is pronounced* so "a handsome" is correct.
There are also examples such as "a university". "a" is used because the "u" is pronounced as a "y".
(*in the "standard" dialect. some people would say "an 'ansome", but it's not considered "correct")
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
@OldGeezer Thank you very much. Yes, I know about vowel " sound". Because vowel letter" doesn't work. But I still have a problem with knowledge where I do pronounce as vowel and where as consonant. But I will try remembet all of such words. Thank you!💎💎💎💎💎💎💎💎💎😊😊😊😊
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@autumnrrain You're very welcome :)
I know that sometimes it's hard to know how an English word is pronounced. I tried to list all of them that you might have trouble with, but there are probably others.
You can listen to the pronunciation of any word in English on the Oxford Learner's Dictionary.
These words are recorded by native English speakers, so they sound natural.
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/
handsome
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/d...
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)