Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Şub 2021
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Does August see himself as he might have looked without that single gene that caused the catastrophe of his face? ne anlama geliyor?
In this sentence, is the writer wondering if August imagined himself as the one without any problems in his face? I don't know the meaning of "as" in this sentence.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İtalyanca
@Hey_there_
The meaning you suggested is right! AS has the same meaning of the one you used in the sentence you wrote
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Fransızca (Kanada) Akıcıya Yakın
Yeah, the writer is wondering if August sees himself without the gene that effects his face.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?