Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
8 Şub 2021
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
But when you're just a common or garden Smith or Jones or Brown,
at business up in town, you've got to settle down.
You save up all the money you can till summer comes around
Then away you go to a spot you know where the cockleshells are found ne anlama geliyor?
This is a part of This is part of the lyrics from the song, "I do like to be beside seaside “
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
'Common or garden' is a phrase to mean something that is very average and normal
'Smith', 'Jones' and 'Brown' are the most common surnames in the UK.
'settle down' usually means having a good job, family and house
'til' is an abbreviation of 'until'
'cockleshells' are rarely sold in town, they are usually sold by the beach.
In summary, the song says that if you are an average person with an average job you should marry and have children. Then save money for a holiday by the sea every summer.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca