Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
6 Şub 2021
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
1.We keep each other accountable??
2.get a workout in (does putting ‘in’ makes this phrase different from ‘get a workout out’?
3. Get a workout (Does it mean do the exercising?)
ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
1 - means.. both of you are doing it, so no one can make an excuse NOT to do it. for example, i might say I'm going to the gym but... since I don't really enjoy it, I might decide not to go. BUT if i were meeting a friend there... I would HAVE TO show up. that is 'keeping each other accountable".
2 - to "get a work out in" means to schedule it. you can use this phrase in other ways. "Get my SPA TIME IN" means... book an appointment. "Get my ME TIME IN" means.. .schedule time to be alone.
3 - get a work out - yes it means to exercise. GENERALLY, inside a gym.
BUT -- "get a work out in" is more common to say.
You could do something else (exercise) then when you're done (and tired and sweaty) you might say "BOY that was quite a workout!"
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
Deleted user