Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
3 Şub 2021
- Rusça
-
Korece
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
Korece hakkında soru
"몇 번 못 가보다 "
What does it literally mean, please?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Korece
It means that you have visited someplace, but only with few times.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
I couldn't get there, just only few times.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
@timtimtim123 But why does it literally sound like "I haven't been able to go there several times"?
May be it's implied "I haven't been able to go there EVEN several times" ?
- Rusça
@6lank The whole sentence is "평생 영화관을 몇 번 못 가보셨거든요".
I'm a bit confused with this "couldn't". Can it be read in some other way?
- Korece
'가보다' - did
'못 가보다' - could not (because of someone's situation)
'안 가보다' - did not (someone's free will)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- Rusça
@6lank And may be you can explain to me how does "I couldn't be there several times" turn into "I've been there several times", please? :)
- Korece
"평생 영화관을 몇 번 못 가보셨거든요." - I think this is about his/her parent(s). When my parents were young, then Korea was poor, less developed. Who is born in earlier than 60s, most of them could't do.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@chudo-nova In this case, '평생' is key word. '몇 번' used as stress the 'a few' because of '평생', so '못' makes additional negative nuance. "평생 ~ 몇 번 못 ~." is kind of idiom.
"평생 영화관을 몇 번 못 가보셨거든요."
But if '평생' is removed from the sentence.
"영화관을 몇 번 가보셨거든요." In this sentence, '몇 번' is 'several'. It has positive nuance.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
@6lank Thank you! So can this be understood as "I couldn't be there EVEN several times - only a few times" ?
- Rusça
- Korece
- Rusça
@6lank OK, thank you very much, though my brain refuses to understand the structure "a few times in my life couldn't be there" :)) It's illogical in my view.