Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
3 Şub 2021
- İspanyolca (Venezuela)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Portekizce (Brezilya)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
ser un "outsider" ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
@sarai123f an outsider is similar to a maverick, someone who doesn’t join clubs or need to belong to a band or gang. He is an individual, from his point of view—an outsider from the perspective of the game-sport people and the club people. Can I make that clearer? Please ask if you’d like.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
not one of us, someone not established, verified , not bearing the seal of approval a stranger, a rebel somebody that does not comform, plays by their one rules
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Someone who doesn’t fit in, or someone who isn’t part of that particular group.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
@sarai123f I see you received two spectives on this, mine, and the ladies that responded after me.
The maverick guy is only an outsider to those whose clubs or missions he will not join because of his own, different, meaningful to him, strong principles and to those who differ, his tenacity is threatening.
Naturally, to those parties—he doesn’t fit in. There may be a great silent majority who needs Maverick and whom he is their leader—whether he cares even about they who may support him or not is beside the point.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Venezuela)
@captainandrew gracias! once I saw an interview where a person consider herself an outsider, in a sad mood. So the explanation makes sense!.. btw... what is a maverick guy? hahahaha
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
@sarai123f
Hi Sara,
Here goes: A maverick is a lone dissenter, as an intellectual, an artist, or a politician, who takes an independent stand apart from his or her associates: a modern-dance maverick, a person pursuing rebellious, even potentially disruptive, policies or ideas: You can't muzzle a maverick.
A maverick is a strong individual who does not need the backing of a group, he might not even want to be the leader of the group, however; many ‘grassroots’ campaigns are started by people that are Mavericks and do great things for a great many people.
It’s important to note that a maverick, this confident, rebellious, strong character is not necessarily bad. Hollywood might make a maverick out to be a tough guy, an outlaw biker or gang member, but the truth is sometimes we need them for positive change, a courageous underdog to change things for the better.
One example would be the people who change the unfair, a risk-taker who defies his company, perhaps causing those small numbers at first who may support him unemployment and personal financial ruin. Those who bring unions to the downtrodden that are exploited by those with an upper hand.
Maybe I brought up more questions than answers for you, but this is how you learn.
Ask me anything.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
@debpence1221 A maverick is not necessarily negative; don’t forget those that start grassroots campaigns. It’s a matter of public opinion, isn’t it? At first you have few backers, but as that number gains so does public approval, so the ‘maverick’ becomes a hero.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
@debpence1221 A maverick is not necessarily negative; don’t forget those that start grassroots campaigns. It’s a matter of public opinion, isn’t it? At first you have few backers, but as that number gains so does public approval so the ‘maverick’ becomes a hero.
Forgive me if this is a reiteration, but I’m not that versed in how to use this site. It seems like my answer was never registered although I see my type above.
Can anyone straighten that out for me?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
@debpence1221 Maverick is one who champions his own goals Without the support of the general populace initially. But the ‘tide can turn’ and spearhead him into successes that others may have silently wished to see accomplished, but who were not prepared and ready or brave enough to Champion themselves.
Some Mavericks maybe outlaws, but not all of them are. This is important: our greatest politicians and green successful masters of a new movement or risk it all to create an entirely new industry which serves the people well, all of these, I would say belong in the category.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?