Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
1 Şub 2021
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What does “ feel the benefit of it.” Mean? ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Feel the benefit of it" means that someone will be able to directly experience the good results of something.
"After being given a promotion by her boss, the woman felt the benefit of working overtime at the office."
"Because he never attended the club meetings after signing up, he never felt the benefit of the important networking opportunities that he could have been exposed to."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
Thank you a lot 😭 if it’s okay with you, may I ask you one more question?
I’m studying with The Devil wears Prada. And that was a lyric of the movie music! Full sentence is “People who surround her feel the benefit of it it makes you calm.
“Feel the benefit of it” as the same meaning you told me?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@da_na_k Yes! It means the people around her are getting a good reaction or outcome from her presence. Something is better in their life because of her influence. In this case, they feel the benefit of experiencing calm emotions.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece