Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
31 Oca 2021
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I heard 'uncle' and 'aunt' are meaning every relative older then speaker, and 'cousin' mean every relative same or younger than speaker. unlike east asian culture. is it right? ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
@seayeon uncle in english means the brother of you mother,the brother of your brother or your aunts husband, aunt means your moms sister, your dads sister or your uncles wife and cousin means your uncles and aunts kids
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Here are the meanings:
The brother of either of your parents = uncle
The sister of either of your parents = aunt
Your uncle's children = cousin
Your aunt's children =cousin
Hope this helps!
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?