Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
30 Oca 2021
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
off the bat ve right off the bat arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
A: Go speak to your crush, I think he likes you too!
B: I’m going to just speak to him right off the bat.
—> I’m going to speak to him immediately!
It sounds more casual but it can be interchangeable with immediately.
Off the bat is the same as right off the bat but natives tend to use right off the bat a lot more since it expresses someone doing something quickly. We also have common expressions that include: right away, right now, right this way, so it’s natural for us to include “Right” off the bat instead of off the bat.
I’ve heard “hot off the bat too”, which means the same thing. It comes from people saying “hot off the oven” “hot off the boat” “hot off school”.
Hot off just means that you just stopped doing something.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@christheflores
Thank you for your answer!
I’m sorry that I’m super late. I totally missed the notification🙇♀️
Thank you for your answer!
I’m sorry that I’m super late. I totally missed the notification🙇♀️