Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
29 Oca 2021
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
I experienced 5 hour long game where only endurance matters. ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Is this sentence correct?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
I think either:
I experienced a 5-hour-long game where only endurance mattered.
Or:
I experienced 5-hour-long games where only endurance mattered.
sounds more natural :)
Some people might leave the hyphens out but I think it’s correct in this case to use hyphens.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
To use “matters”, something like “There are even 5-hour-long games where only endurance matters” is more natural.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@CHOPMaribo
Thank you for the revising! you can't mix tenses in this sentence?
"I experienced a 5-hour-long game where only endurance matters." is not correct?
"I experienced a 5-hour-long game where only endurance mattered."
"I experience a 5-hour-long game where only endurance matters."
"I will experience a 5-hour-long game where only endurance matters."
"I will experience a 5-hour-long game where only endurance will matter."
Are they grammatically correct? these two future tense make me feel odd in meaning though.
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Hmm I’m not sure whether it’s correct to mix tenses or not in this case but it doesn’t sound super natural to me. If you say “I experienced the kind of 5-hour-long game where only endurance matters.” then it sounds more natural to mix tenses.
1. Fine
2. It’s correct but I can’t think of many situations in real life when you use “I experience” rather than will experience/(have) experienced/am experiencing
3. Fine
4. Fine but not as natural as 1 or 3
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca