Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
23 Oca 2021
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
when do you say onto or on to? ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
'Onto' is for movement, e.g. "I jumped onto the deck."
'On to' is used when moving ' on to' talk about another thing. E.g. "Now that that's all cleared up, let's move on to the matter at hand."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Alvarito987 Onto has to do with motion e.g "The cat jumped onto the couch". it can also be used to signify that you have understood a trick or ruse "I caught onto the magicians trick"
on to is used in a verb phrase e.g "he moved on to the next topic"
put the word "up" before onto or on to and you will be able to tell if it sounds right
On to is used as a part of a verb e.g "Let's
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)