Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 Oca 2021
- Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Arapça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Korece
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? Why we say « when we have enough money » and why we don’t say « when we will have enough money » ?? Pls I have an exam tomorrow
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Arapça
Its about if what you gonna say is a fact or just a prediction of what's about to happen.
"When we have enough money" : its a fact that you gonna get money.
"when we will have enough money" : its a prediction that may or may not get money.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
It's just a rule of English grammar. Unlike French, after the words "when", "as soon as", "while", and "as long as", the present tense is usually used. Note that this doesn't mean the verb in the other clauses in the sentence should be in the present! For an example of this, consider:
When she has the time, she will send you the documents.
"Has" is in the present tense in the clause following "when", but the rest of the sentence is still rendered in the future.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Using WILL is not normal in a conditional clause.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?